Programmes

Download PDF

15 December, Wednesday
16 December, Thursday
17 December, Friday
18 December, Saturday

Wednesday 15 December
09:00-09:45 Registration
Location:
LT3 Foyer, Esther Lee Building
09:45-10:30 Opening Ceremony
Location:
LT3, Esther Lee Building
10:30-11:00 Reception
Location:
LT4 Foyer, Esther Lee Building
11:00-12:30 PANEL 1
Location: LT3
CHAIR: Lawrence Wang- Chi WONG (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
PANEL 2
Location: LT4
CHAIR: Chi Yu CHU (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Presenter: Peter Kornicki
Title: Why did Hayashi Razan Translate Chinese Texts?

Presenter:
Joshua Fogel
Title: Chinese Translations of Japanese Poetry in the Ming Period

Presenter: Emiko Okayama
Title: Translation and Transformation of 水浒伝 (Suikoden) in Japan
Presenter: Martin Woesler
Title: Choices of subjectivity and randomness–Non-
representativeness as a characteristic of the cultural field of the translation of German literature into Chinese

Presenter:
Georgios T. Halkias
Title: Translating the Foreign into the Local: Production and Reproduction of Buddhist Texts from Imperial Tibet

Presenter: Roberta Raine
Title: The Translator in Tibetan History
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 PANEL 3
Location: LT3
Chair: James ST. ANDRÉ (University of Manchester)
PANEL 4
Location: LT4
Chair:
Joshua FOGEL (York University)
Presenter: Uganda Sze Pui Kwan
Title: Patriots or traitors? Chinese Protector in the British Colonial Government of the Strait Settlements in the mid nineteenth century

Presenter: Man Kong Wong
Title: Colonialism and the Politics of Translation in Early Hong Kong

Presenter: Lawrence Wang-chi Wong
Title: Chouban yiwu (Handling the Affairs of the Barbarians)”: Westerners as Barbarians in the Translation History of the 19th Century China
Presenter: Rebekah Clements
Title: Methodological challenges in the study of pre-modern Japanese translation traditions

Presenter: Miki Sato
Title: Deviation from or (Re-) Creation of the Translation Tradition in Japan?

Presenter:
Etsuko Nanjo
Title: Acceptance of “foreignisation” in translation and school textbooks in Meiji Era (1868–1912)
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 PANEL 5
Location: LT3
Chair: Uganda Sze Pui KWAN (Nanyang Technological University)
PANEL 6
Location: LT4
Chair: Man Kong WONG (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Presenter: Max Kowu Huang
Title: Translating “Sociology” in the Late Qing

Presenter:
Michael Hill
Title: Resisting Translation: Esperanto in Early Twentieth-Century China

Presenter: Wendong Cui
Title: Translating National Character: Treatments of Chinese Image in Chinese Translations of The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe in Late Qing

Presenter: Rachel Lung
Title: Interpreting Traces in an Archived Kirghiz Account in Medieval China

Presenter: Ayza Vardar
Title: Translated West in the Early Modernization Phase of Turkey

Presenter:
Jae-ho Shin
Title: Translation and Sinicization: Xiaojing Translation in Tuoba Wei and Mongol Yuan
18:00-19:00 COCKTAIL RECEPTION
19:00-21:00 CONFERENCE DINNER


Thursday 16 December
09:30-10:30 PANEL 7 (CANCELLED)
Location:
Chair:
PANEL 8 (CANCELLED)
Location:
Chair:


 
10:30-11:00 Break (CANCELLED)
11:00-12:30 PANEL 9
Location: LT3
Chair: Michael HILL (University of South Carolina)
PANEL 10
Location: LT4
Chair: Georgios T. HALKIAS (University of London)
Presenter: Ling-chia Wei
Title: Translation Transcends?-Transnational Agents of Religions in China-

Presenter: Theodore Huters
Title:
Wenxue and New Practices of Writing

Presenter: Yiting Zheng
Title: Three Ends of the World: Intertextuality among Camille Flammarion’s OMEGA: The Last Days of the World, Liang Qichao’s Shijie mori ji, and Bao Tianxiao’s “Shijie mori ji
Presenter: Rachel Weissbrod
Title: Translation and its Absence in Israeli Films Featuring Foreign Workers from East Asia

Presenter: Corazon Villareal
Title: Translation and Performativity in the Philippines

Presenter: Ruselle Meade
Title: The Cultural Shaping of Engineering: Adaptation of Rankine’s Engineering Science in Early Meiji-era Japan
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 PANEL 11
Location:
LT3
Chair: Max Kowu Huang (Academia Sinica)
PANEL 12
Location: LT4
Chair: Doris JEDAMSKI (Leiden University)
Presenter: Nanxiu Qian
Title: Translating the West in the Name of Reform: The Late Qing Woman-translator Xue Shaohui (1866–1911)

Presenter: Akiko Uchiyama
Title: Wakamatsu Shizuko: A Study of a Meiji Female Translator in Japan

Presenter: Sung-Eun Cho
Title: Translating Korea’s First Feminist Voice: Case Study of Na Hye-seok’ Gyeong-hui
Presenter: Said Faiq
Title: A Cultural Assessment of Medieval Arabic Translation

Presenter:
Adnan Abdulla
Title: Translation and Subversion

Presenter:
Phrae Chittiphalangsri
Title: King Vajiravudh as a Translator: Thai Literary Polysystem at the Era of Modernization
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 PANEL 13
Location: LT3
Chair: Judy WAKABAYASHI (Kent State University)
PANEL 14
Location: LT4
Chair:
Theresa HYUN (York University)
Presenter: Chi Yu Chu
Title: Revisiting Functionalist Text Typology in Translation

Presenter:
James St. André
Title: Lessons from Chinese History: Translation as a Collaborative and Multi-stage Process

Presenter: Martha P.Y. Cheung
Title: Beyond Eurocentrism in Translation Studies: Introducing a Research Project for International Collaboration
Presenter: Nazry Bahrawi
Title: Ideology, Patronage and Translation in Malaysia: Malay Supremacy and Umno Politics in the Malay Translation of Syed Hussein Alatas’ The Myth of the Lazy Native

Presenter: Doris Jedamski
Title: Of Butterflies and Camellias-French Literature in Malay


Friday 17 December
09:00-10:30 PANEL 15
Location: LT3
Chair: Nanxiu QIAN (Rice University)
PANEL 16
Location: LT4
Chair: Rita KOTHARI (Mudra Institute of Communications Ahmedabad)
Presenter: Chu-ching Hsu
Title: Language Ideology in Translation: Examples from Mark Twain’s Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Presenter:
Ken-fang Lee
Title: Manipulating Literary Fame: A Study of Chinese Translations of Virginia Woolf’s Works

Presenter: Tzu-yun Lai
Title: An Ill Fated Translation of Ill Fated Lovers: On the Two Earliest Chinese Translations of Wuthering Heights
Presenter: Supriya Kar
Title: The Moon and the Mirror: Changing Images of Literary Translation in Orissa

Presenter:
Megha Pansare
Title: The Translations of Russian Literature into Marathi Polysystem in the Colonial and Neo-colonial Context

Presenter: Ramakrishnan E.V.
Title: Translation and the Literary Public Sphere: The Role of Translation in Radicalizing Literary Sensibility in Malayalam Literature during the 1930s and 40s
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 PANEL 17
Location: LT3
Chair: Theodore HUTERS (University of California, Los Angeles)
PANEL 18
Location: LT4
Chair: Akira MIZUNO (Rikkyo University Graduate School of Intercultural Communication)
Presenter: Xilao Li
Title: Who’s Wu Tao?—A Pioneer Translator’s Life and Work

Presenter:
Gong-way Lee
Title: A Critical Analysis of Lin Yu-tang’s Translation Theory

Presenter:
Zhifang Liang
Title: Looking at Self Through Gaze of the Other: Chinese Translations of Pearl Buck’s China Novel The Good Earth
Presenter: Beverly Curran
Title: Noh Directions: The Circulation of Ideas in the Translation Theory and Criticism of Nogami Toyoichiro

Presenter:
Mikako Naganuma
Title: Nogami Toyoichiro’s “On Translation” and its Implications

Presenter:
Nana Sato-Rossberg
Title: Translator Visibility in Self-Translation: Chiri Yukie and Ainu Myths
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 PANEL 19
Location:
LT3
Chair: Valerie HENITIUK (University of East Anglia)
PANEL 20
Location: LT4
Chair: Said FAIQ (American University of Sharjah)
Presenter: Theresa Hyun
Title: ‘What’s in a Name?’ North Korean Literary Translators and the Appropriation of Foreign Cultures from the Late 1940s to the Mid 1960s

Presenter: Ying Xiong
Title: Translations and Sino-Japanese Literary Communication in Manchukuo

Presenter: Andrew Chou
Title: Loyal to Whom? Liaison Officers in the Army, ROC, 1950s
Presenter: Subha Chakraborty Dasgupta
Title: Plurilingual Resonances, Concepts and Interventions: Translations in Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century Bengal

Presenter: Rita Kothari
Title: Translating Banni: The Invisible Nation

Presenter: T.S. Satyanath
Title: Commentary as Interpretation and Translation in Medieval Indian Representations
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00 PANEL 21
Location: LT3
Chair:
Peter KORNICKI (University of Cambridge)
PANEL 22
Location: LT4
Chair:
Rachel LUNG (Lingnan Unviersity)
Presenter: Akira Mizuno
Title: Development of Conflicting Translational Norms in Meiji and Taisho Periods: The Influence of Translation on the Formation of Modern Japanese Literature

Presenter: Valerie Henitiuk
Title: Translating Readers: The Initial Western Response to Japanese Literature
Presenter: Nam Fung Chang
Title: On the Aim of the Asian Translation Traditions Conferences

Presenter:
Judy Wakabayashi
Title: ReOrienting Translation Studies: Toward Commensurability
17:00-17:30 Closing Ceremony
Location:
LT3, Esther Lee Building


Saturday 18 December
09:30-18:30 ONE DAY LOCAL TOUR OF HONG KONG
 

Nanyang Technological University

TOP

Copyright (C) 2009-2010. All rights reserved. The Fourth Asian Translation Traditions Conference.